Privacy Policy

If you can’t find your answer here, just ask us at

Graphic element part of the hero section - tiny yellow circledecorative hero banner element - gradient blue blockdecorative hero banner element - circle out of linesdecorative hero banner element - large blue triangleplus square graphic - decorative hero banner elementdecorative hero banner element - thin nested circlesdecorative hero banner element - wavy yellow linesdecorative hero banner element - yellow half circledecorative hero banner element - yellow large xdecorative hero banner element - blue plus

About this Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Paycada's policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including across our website, https://paycada.com, and other sites we own and operate.

Personal information is any information about you which can be used to identify you. Thisincludes information about you as a person (such as name, address, and date of birth), yourdevices, payment details, and even information about how you use a website or onlineservice.

In the event our site contains links to third-party sites and services, please be aware thatthose sites and services have their own privacy policies. After following a link to anythird-party content, you should read their posted privacy policy information about how theycollect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of youractivities after you leave our site.

This policy is effective as of 9 September 2021.

Last updated: 9 September 2021

Information We Collect

Information we collect falls into one of two categories: 'voluntarily provided' information and automatically collected' information.

'Voluntarily provided' information refers to any information you knowingly and activelyprovide us when using or participating in any of our services and promotions.

'Automatically collected' information refers to any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services.


Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details about your visit.

Additionally, if you encounter certain errors while using the site, we may automatically collect data about the error and the circumstances surrounding its occurrence. This data may include technical details about your device, what you were trying to do when the error happened, and other technical information relating to the problem. You may or may not receive notice of such errors, even in the moment they occur, that they have occurred, or what the nature of the error is.

Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it maybe possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.


Device Data

When you visit our website or interact with our services, we may automatically collect data about your device, such as:

Device Type
Operating System
Unique device identifiers
Geo-location data

Data we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.


Personal Information

IWe may ask for personal information — for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter or when you contact us — which may include one or more of the following:

Name
Email
Phone/mobile number Home/mailing address


Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.


Collection and Use of Information

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

Sign up to receive updates from us via email or social media channels
Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies
When you mention us on social media

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

- to provide you with our platform's core features and services
- for analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms
- for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you
- for internal record keeping and administrative purposes
- for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe, secure, and used in line with our terms of use
- for technical assessment, including to operate and improve our app, associated applications, and associated social media platforms
- We may combine voluntarily provided and automatically collected personal information with general information or research data we receive from other trusted sources. For example, Our marketing and market research activities may uncover data and insights, which we may combine with information about how visitors use our site to improve our site and your experience on it.


Security of Your Personal Information

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and no one can guarantee absolute data security.

You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of your own information within the bounds of our services. For example, ensuring you do not make your personal information publicly available via our platform.


How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, if you have provided us with personal information such as an email address when contacting us about a specific enquiry, we may retain this information for the duration of your enquiry remaining open as well as for our own records so we may effectively address similar enquiries in future.

If your personal information is no longer required for this purpose, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

However, if necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.


Children's Privacy

We do not aim any of our products or services directly at children under the age of 13 andwe do not knowingly collect personal information about children under 13.


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to:

- a parent, subsidiary or affiliate of our company
- third-party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing providers, professional advisors, and payment systems operators
- our employees, contractors, and/or related entities
- our existing or potential agents or business partners
- credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you
- courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights
- third parties, including agents or sub-contractors who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you
- third parties to collect and process data
- an entity that buys, or to which we transfer all or substantially all of our assets and business

Third parties we currently use include:

Google Analytics
hotjar
Mailgun


Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Your choice: By providing personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our website or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Marketing permission: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. Unless your personal information is required to provide you with a particular service or offer (for example providing user support), we will not deny you goods or services and/or charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with
your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy, or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.


Use of Cookies

We use 'cookies' to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookieis a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each timeyou visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content basedon preferences you have specified.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.


Business Transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data, including your personal information, among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, continue to use your personal information according to this policy, which they will be required to assume as it is the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.


Limits of Our Policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.


Changes to This Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.

If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.


Additional Disclosures for General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance (EU)Data Controller / Data Processor

The GDPR distinguishes between organisations that process personal information for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal information on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”). We, Paycada, located at the address provided in our Contact Us section, are a Data Controller and/or Processor with respect to the personal information you provide to us.


International Transfers Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.


Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Restrict: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information if (i) you are concerned about the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) you believe your personal information has been unlawfully processed; (iii) you need us to maintain the personal information solely for the purpose of a legal claim; or (iv) we are in the process of considering your objection in relation to processing on the basis of legitimate interests.

Objecting to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information that is based on our legitimate interests or public interest. If this is done, we must provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms, in order to proceed with the processing of your personal information.

Data portability: You may have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may also have the right to request that we transfer this personal information to a third party.

Deletion: You may have a right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will take reasonable steps to delete your personal information from our current records. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will let you know how the deletion affects your use of our website or products and services. There may be exceptions to this right for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Please be aware that search engines and similar third parties may still retain copies of your personal information that has been made public at least once, like certain profile information and public comments, even after you have deleted the information from our services or deactivated your account.


Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us using the following details:

hello@paycada.com

We have appointed an internal Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or our policies or practices. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are as follows:

Mark Ashman
dataprotection@paycada.com


We're committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. Please take time to read through this privacy policy to ensure you're aware of how we will use your personal information. 

We've worked hard to create a privacy policy that's easy to read and clear. But if you think we've missed an important perspective, used language we could improve or if you have any questions, please get in touch by contacting us at hello@paycada.com or by writing to our registered office.

Who are we?

We are Fignum Limited (trading as Paycada), an English company with company number 11918733 and with a registered office at 1 Station Square, Cambridge, England, CB1 2GA.

When do this policy apply?

This policy applies whenever you use our debt payment website (www.paycada.com), the Paycada payment portal, the Paycada app, contact us or otherwise engage with us. 

If we collect data about you as part of providing our debt management and collection services to our clients, we do this in our capacity as a data processor for our client. This means you should speak to our client (such as your credit provider or supplier) if you have any questions about how your data is used by them. 

We act as a data controller in the circumstances set out below, and to comply with laws covering debt collection services, financial reporting, and responding to and protecting against legal claims.


How do we use your personal information?

  • When our clients use our services to contact you, as a debtor, to claim a debt. Our client sends us data which we use to manage and collect debts on their behalf. Usually this includes your name, email address, address and phone number. We're a data processor over this data, which means we can only hold it in accordance with our client's instructions. This also means that if you have any questions about how your data is used in this way, you should first contact our client. We also retain a copy of your data that was sent to us to ensure we can respond to legal claims, and comply with our legal obligations in connection with debt collection services.
  • When you contact us either by phone or email. We will usually collect your name, phone number and email address, because it’s in our legitimate interests to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  • When you, as a client, create an account with us. We will collect your name, address, email addressand telephone number, your company's name and address (if applicable), the names of your company's directors (if applicable), your payment details and your identity documents, being either your driving licence or passport. We collect this in order to take steps to enter into a contract with you or if you are a business, under our legitimate interest to provide our services and to fulfil our legal obligations, such as those relating to debt collection services, or as otherwise authorised by you.
  • When you sign up to receive our news updates. When we send you our news updates about our services and offers because you have opted in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us using the details above or clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in any email you receive from us.
  • To tell you about our services that you may be interested in. If you are an existing client, we will collect your name and email address to provide you with our news updates and information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about. We also identify prospective clients and contact them by email for marketing purposes. In each case, we do this because of our legitimate interests to promote our business to those we think will be interested in hearing from us. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by contacting us using the details above or clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in any email you receive from us.
  • If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Who do we share your data with?

  • Debt recovery agents. We work with our sub-processor Consumer Finance Limited t/a Bluestone Credit Management (FCA register 716347). Bluestone are professional debt control agents regulated by the FCA and they support us with our debt recovery service. Details of Bluestone's FCA registration are available here.
  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors. For the performance of the contracts we enter into with our clients, for instance to support us with external IT support, data storage, hosting and servers, analytics, error loggers, debt collection, maintenance and problem-solving, marketing and payment systems operations. 
  • Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our staff, clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • Prospective buyers of our business. Under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Where is your data stored?

All personal information that we hold will be stored securely on our servers in the UK. 

We may transfer your personal information to a recipient outside the UK or EU where necessary to provide our services. 

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside the UK or EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us using the details above for more information on this.

How long do we keep your data for?

Unless otherwise instructed by you, we will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We are guided by the record keeping requirements of our clients. 

Once the relevant purpose has been satisfied, your personal information will either be securely deleted or amended to a form which is non-identifiable, unless we are required to retain a copy under applicable law. We carefully anonymise your personal information and how you use our services to improve our business and create analytical data.

What are your rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party; 
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us, the Information Commissioner's Office or your local supervisory authority for data protection. If you are based in the EU, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please note, privacy law is complicated and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time. If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions, the easiest way for you to do this is likely to be by contacting us at hello@paycada.com.

Cookies Policy

When you visit our website we may, with your consent, use cookies to distinguish you from other users. 

A cookie is a small data file which is placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (with your consent) to identify you when you come back to our website and to store details about your use of the website. 

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are crucial to your experience of our website, enabling core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts, and payment processing.

We use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our website. If you don’t wish to accept essential cookies from us, we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired content and services.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies track how you use a website during your visit. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated, with information tracked across all website users. 

They help us understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors you might encounter, and make better strategic decisions in improving your overall website experience. With your consent, these cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services.

‍Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are used to collect information about your device and any settings you may configure on our website (like language and time zone settings). With this information, we can provide you with customised, enhanced, or optimised content and services. These cookies may be first-party or third-party cookies.

Targeting / Advertising Cookies

Targeting/advertising cookies help determine what promotional content is most relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. With your consent, we use these cookies to deliver targeted advertising or limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps us improve the effectiveness of our campaigns and the quality of content presented to you.

These cookies may be first-party or third-party cookies. Cookies set by third parties may be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

Our Cookies

We use the following non-essential cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

Duration

More Information

Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to measure how users interact with the Website and to remember pages the user has visited and previous interactions with the Website.

The retention period will be between 1 minute and 2 years depending on the type of cookie used.

Google Analytics

Hot Jar

You will see a banner on our website before we store a cookie on your device which describes the types of cookies we use and the information they collect where you can consent to or reject the use of cookies.

Last Updated 4 April 2022


Try Paycada free for 2 months

Sign up today and enjoy all of Paycada’s features completely free for two months.

decorative hero banner element - large gradient bluedecorative hero banner element - blue square dotsdecorative hero banner element - yellow large xdecorative hero banner element - arrowdecorative hero banner element - yellow stardecorative hero banner element - large blue blockdecorative hero banner element - yellow half circledecorative hero banner element - thin nested lines
Try Paycada for Free